Athletes of the Month


The Ridge Booster Club Congratulates these Athletes of the Month*

 

May 2019

 

Softball – Alexis Soulias

Al was flawless for us defensively this month! Had game changing plays and came up in big situations for us at the plate! 

Baseball – Cooper Bobowicz

In addition to providing great leadership on and off the field, Cooper had one of the most outstanding seasons in Ridge history going 10-0 on the mound with a 0.73 ERA.  
 

Girls Golf – Ann Kang, Emily Wang, Katherine Wang

Ann, Emily, and Katherine led us in State Sectional tournament and finished as a top team to qualify for Tournament of Champions. Best role models and teammates.
 

Boys Golf – James Pruskowski

As co-captain, JJ has been the number one golfer and a strong leader throughout the season.  He  had a great may with a nine-hole average of 37, and shooting 80 in the Skyland Conference Tournament, 78 in the Raider Invitational, and 80 in the State sectional Tournament.

Girls Lacrosse – Grace Kirkwood

Grace was a key leader for our team in May.   She had multiple games of five or more goals.  Played with poise and showed great confidence in her abilities.   
 

Boys Lacrosse – Nolan Haddad

Nolan ended the year with 20 goals and 20 assists.    Nolan was a very balanced offensive player for us all year.  Nolan helped Ridge achieve our third county title in program history.  Nolan had 5 assists that day!
 

Volleyball – Austin Zhao

Senior captain Austin Zhao led the team to its second state north 2 title.  Austin led the team with 182 kills this season and has amassed 677 kills over the 4 years he has played on the varsity squad.
 

Track & Field Boys – Ryan Lindrud

In the month of May, Ryan set himself apart by being the best athlete to ever come through the Ridge Boys Track program.  He individually broke the school records in the 800, 1600, and the 3200 meter runs.  He was the 1600m Conference Champion running 4:12 which was the top time in NJ.  At the Somerset County Championship, he won the 1600 and the 3200.  He won the NJ Sectional title in 1600 and the 800m run.  The Group 4 Championship, Ryan got 2nd to the national champion in the 800 by less than a second.  He ran on the 7th place finishing 4×400, which they also set a school record making that Ryan’s 4th school record of the month.  
 

Track & Field Girls – 1st Place State Section for Discus –  Carly Cambria (9)

Only a freshmen, Carly has grown in to one of the state’s top throwers.  She has excelled in all three throws (Shot Put, Discus and Javelin) as well as posting strong marks in both Long Jump and High Jump. 
 

Tennis – Samir Banerjee

Write-up to follow soon.

 

* Descriptions provided by team coaches