Athletes of the Month


The Ridge Booster Club Congratulates these Athletes of the Month*

MAY 2018

Softball –  Allegra Decandia

She finished up season with 18 RBI and a batting average of .360 on the season. Throwing out 26 of 28 potential baserunners, defensively she has been a key component to our success this season !

 

Baseball – Brandon Hylton

Hylton has been a formidable presence in the middle of our lineup all year.  In addition to playing an outstanding first base, he has also done it with the bat and on the base paths.

 

Volleyball – Simon Moeller

Simon led the boys volleyball team to an appearance in their second sectional final in two years.  Simon has amassed 504 assists as the teams setter this season.

 

Girls Golf – Anina Ku

Anina wins the Individual Skyland Conference Title by shooting a 4 under 68.

 

Boys Golf – James Pruskowski

James has been a strong team leader throughout the season.  His hard work and dedication have paid dividends in May.  James shot his personal best 18-hole score of 74 against Montgomery, a very solid 78 in the Skyland Conference tournament, and a season low 35 against Phillipsburg in the final match of the season!

 

Boys Lacrosse – Bryce Kirkwood

Senior Attack.  Bryce ended his senior season with 25 goals and 25 assists.  Bryce was the only two year captain for Ridge Lacrosse.  He will continue playing lacrosse at Providence.

 

Girls Lacrosse – Emma Wightman

Through her steady play between the restraining lines and stingy defense Emma helped the Girls Lacrosse team greatly in May.  She followed that up with a hat trick against #1 Ridgewood in a last second defeat on May 24th.

 

Track & Field Girls – Joy Osborne

Joy helped her team to a 2nd place finish in the State Section by placing first in High Jump and 4th in Triple Jump.  In Triple Jump she had 4 PR’s in 6 jumps.

 

Track & Field Boys – Curtis Lyons

Curtis won the Somerset County Championship in the 400 hurdles.  He has run the fastest time in the 400 hurdles for a Ridge athlete in the last 10 years.  In addition he ran a personal best in the 400 meter dash and help the team win the East Coast Relays in the Distance Medley Relays.  Also Curtis improved his 400 hurdle time in the State Sectional and placed 3rd qualifying him for the Group Championship.

 

Tennis – Roshun Navin

Roshun is a 3 year Varsity starter and has lead the Varsity Team playing 1st Singles compiling an impressive record of 11-5 in a tough Skylands Conference. Roshun was selected to compete in this year’s NJSIAA Boys Singles State Championship in June.

 

APRIL 2018

Volleyball – Austin Zhao

Co-captain Austin Zhao led the boys volleyball team to a 6 – 6 record in the month of April.  Austin amassed 116 kills and 16 aces.

Boys Lacrosse – Michael Harris

Goalie – Michael is in his fourth year starting as the Ridge HS Boys Lacrosse goalie.  Through the month of April Michael saved the ball 99 times and allowed only 56 goals.  His save percentage is 64%.  Michael will be playing lacrosse next year at Providence College.

Girls Lacrosse – Mena Loescher

Mena earned her 300th point in the month of April. She is an offensive threat at all times, and can also find the assist when necessary. She is always looking to make her teammates better.

Softball – Kristin Miscia

Miscia is about to embark on a milestone in career in reaching her 100th hit, sitting at 98 right now. She has been leading her team from the batters box and center field this season and will Continue to do so throughout the season!

Baseball – James Crowley

Been he leader of a great pitching staff that has led us to a 11-3 record.  He is 3-0 with a 2.13 ERA and 30 Strikeouts in 26 Innings

Tennis –  Ryhan Moghe

is a four year Varsity Starter and was seeded 2nd in this year’s Somerset County championship.  Ryhan will be attending Rutgers University in the fall.

Track & Field Boys – Rourke Edwards

Rourke is one of the most improved athletes on the team.  He has scored in all dual meets this season in which we have gone 4-2.  He has also helped our JV 4×400 win every meet they were entered in.  He is one of the hardest working athletes on the team and is a role model for other athletes.

Track & Field Girls – Tatum Peskin

Tatum has worked herself in to becoming one of the top Distance runners on the team form 800-3200 meters.  Her strong work ethic, commitment and positive attitude helped the girls team to several Relay victories this past month including the Somerset County title.

Golf Boys – Jeffrey Li

He leads the team with the low average.  He won the Somerset County Championship shooting a 70 and came in 2nd at the Skyland Conference Championship with a 75.

Golf Girls –
Stephanie Zhang
Laura Taylor
Rachel McCormick
Anina Ku

This quartet won the Somerset County Team Championship by playing their best golf as of yet. Anina Ku also took home the Individual Title by shooting a record 62….29 on the front 9 with 4 eagles overall.

 

* Descriptions provided by team coaches